NY F85519

May 11, 2000

CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. David A. Bennett, Manager
Amco Brokers & Forwarders, Inc.
120 Dunmar Building North
2700 Broening Highway
Baltimore, Maryland 21222

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit cardigan from Macau

Dear Mr. Bennett:

In your letter dated April 10, 2000, on behalf of your client,I.C. Isaacs & Co., L/P, you requested a classification ruling.

Style C8F83G is a 46% wool/46% cotton/8% spandex knit cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless garment extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper from the bottom through the stand-up collar and capping on the armholes. On either side of the garment are inserts bearing the GIRBAUD logo below the armholes to the bottom of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles,knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:other:women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

Style C8F83G falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director