NY F85507

April 20, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F85507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Import Specialist
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 008-0614 is a woman’s vest composed from knit and woven components. The back panel is constructed from 100 percent wool knit fabric and the front panels are constructed from 60 percent wool and 40 percent rayon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, embroidered front panels and a full front opening secured by two ties of the knit fabric. The vest will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 008-0615 and 008-0616. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven fabric that constitutes the entire front of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style 008-0614 will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Style 008-0614 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,