NY F85505

May 2, 2000

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F85505

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Import Coordinator
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater vest from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number J065642, is a woman’s quilted sweater vest having an outer shell composed of 59% acrylic, 28% polyester, 12% nylon and 1% spandex jersey knit fabric. The inner layer, which is described as a lining, is composed of 70% acrylic and 30% polyester sherpa pile knit fabric. The outer shell fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The sweater vest is sleeveless and features a full front zippered opening with dual zipper pulls, 100% acrylic 2x2 rib knit stand-up collar and banded bottom, 100% nylon overlay shoulder patches and two front slash pockets below the waist. The armholes have sherpa pile knit finishes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: sweaters: women’s . The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 646. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director