NY F85502

May 1, 2000

CLA-2-61:I11 F85502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Australia.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated April 4, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style J064596, is a woman’s knitted pullover of 52% lambswool/48% cotton. The garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment has a v-neck opening and long raglan sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs. The front and back of the garment, as well as the neck and sleeve cuffs are lambswool and the sleeves are cotton.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director