NY F85476

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85476

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Martha Spagnuolo
Pearl Izumi
Dash America, Inc.
620 Compton Street
Broomfield, CO 80020

RE: The tariff classification of a “Wind Shoe Cover” from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Spagnuolo:

In your letter received by our office April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Wind Shoe Cover”, style number 9044, used over a cycling shoe to provide warmth and protection. It is made of two textile panels. The exterior panel is constructed of 80 percent nylon/20 percent spandex knit fabric. The interior panel is made of 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric. The fabric panels are laminated together and sewn into a boot shape shoe cover. It is designed to cover the ankle as well as the top and bottom of the shoe. The cover features two opening at the bottom and a zipper at the back.

The applicable subheading for the “Wind Shoe Cover” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,