NY F85473

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-39: F15 F85473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Joseph A. Arria
Syratech Corporation
175 McClellan Highway
East Boston, MA 02128-9114

RE: The tariff classification of a Photo Album from China.

Dear Mr. Arria:

In your letter dated April 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the International Silver Company of East Boston MA. The sample will be returned.

The article under consideration is a cardboard photo album with a polyester cover in leopard print that contains polypropylene pages to hold 4" x 6" photos.

The applicable subheading for the subject photo album is 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesOtherOther. The rate of duty is 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores