NY F85447

April 14, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 F85447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.3035

Mr. V. Michael McGee
Antec Network Technologies
12273 Gateway West
El Paso, TX 79936

RE: The tariff classification of an optical node for cable television from Mexico.

Dear Mr. McGee:

In your letter dated March 30, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as the LLRX 400 Optical Node. This apparatus is designed for the transmission of either an NTSC or PAL television broadcast signal over optical fiber to a CATV Headend Facility within a Cable TV Distribution System.

It is composed of an optical detector/receiver and a reverse laser diode module. The NTSC broadcast signals are transmitted via fiber optic cable to the node, converted, amplified and further transmitted via the laser diode component (transmitter) to the CATV Headend Facility.

It should be noted that despite this apparatus being termed an optical node it is not an optical device of Chapter 90, HTS. It is in fact an apparatus designed for the transmission of either an NTSC or PAL television broadcast signal, over fiber optic cable, within a cable television system.

The applicable subheading for the optical node will be 8525.10.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other Other: Converters, decoders, preamplifiers, line amplifiers, distribution amplifiers and other amplifiers; directional couplers and other couplers; all the foregoing designed for cable or closed-circuit television applications. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,