NY F85416

April 12, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85416

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Nicolette Llamas
The Coleman Company, Inc.
3600 N. Hydraulic
Wichita, KS 67219

RE: The tariff classification of a cooler cover from China, Indonesia or the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Llamas:

In your letter dated March 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a cooler cover designed to fit the Coleman’s metal cooler, model number 2001. It is made of two textile panels. One panel, the exterior side, is constructed of 100 percent nylon felt fabric. The other panel, the interior side, is made of 100 percent nylon tricot fabric. The panels are sewn together on all sides with an elastic band sewn into the edge.

The applicable subheading for the cooler cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia and the Philippines are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,