NY F85414

May 1, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F85414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Les Baskind
Kal Kreations, Incorporated
150 Bellam Blvd., Suite 235
San Rafael, CA 94901

RE: The tariff classification of a Santa clip-on from China.

Dear Mr. Baskind:

In your letter dated March 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is called a Santa clip-on, item #05050. The Santa measures approximately 3-1/4 inches in height. He is dressed in the traditional red and white suit with matching hat and black boots. The hands are positioned in such a fashion as to clip-on to picture frames, mug handles, pencils or other articles as decorations. Santa is designed in a sitting position. This article can also be placed on a shelf or other flat surface as a decoration.

The applicable subheading for the Santa clip-on will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,