NY F85405

June 12, 2000

LA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F85405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3806.30.0000

Mr. Eric Hargrove
Amelia Chemicals LLC
227 Sadler Rd., Suite B
Amelia Island, FL 32034

RE: The tariff classification of an Ester of Hydrogenated Rosin (CAS 65997-13-9) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Hargrove:

In your letter dated March 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an ester of hydrogenated rosin which is used as a tackifier in various adhesives.

The applicable subheading will be 3806.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rosin and resin acids, and derivatives thereof; rosin spirit and rosin oils; run gums: ester gums. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,