NY F85376

April 6, 2000

CLA-2-07:RR:NC:2:231 F85376

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0712.90.6500; 0904.11.0020; 0904.20.6090; 0906.10.0000; 0910.40.2000; 2501.00.0000; 7323.99.9060

Mr. Justin Harper
Shonfeld’s (USA), Inc.
57 Romanelli Avenue
South Hackensack, NJ 07606

RE: The tariff classification spices, dried vegetables, and coarse salt, packed in a metal rack, from China.

Dear Mr. Harper:

In your letter, dated February 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise, “Shonfeld’s” brand “Mediterrannee” (item SP-200380), is comprised of 6 spices, dried vegetables, and coarse salt. The spices, dried vegetables and coarse salt are packed in 6 glass tubes (measuring 6 ¾ inches in height and 7/8 inch in diameter) with metal caps (measuring 3/8 inch in height and 7/8 inch in diameter). The six glass tubes holding the spices, dried vegetables and coarse salt are arranged concentrically in a circular metal rack. The rack measures 10 ½ inches in height and 4 inches in diameter. The glass tubes are secured to the rack with a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) top and adhesive tape. The items are described thus:

SPICES:

CINNAMON STICKS
CHILI FLAKES
BLACK PEPPER
BAY LEAVES

DRIED VEGETABLE:

PARSLEY

COARSE SALT

The applicable subheading for cinnamon sticks (item 1) will be 0906.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cinnamon and cinnamon-tree flowers, neither crushed nor ground. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for chili flakes (item 2) will be 0904.20.6090, HTS, which provides for pepper of the genus Piper; dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice), fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (including allspice), dried or crushed or ground, of the genus Capsicum (including cayenne pepper, paprika and red pepper), other, not ground, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for black pepper (item 3) will be 0904.11.0020, HTS, which provides for pepper of the genus Piper, dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice), pepper of the genus Piper, neither crushed nor ground, black. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for bay leaves (item 4) will be 0910.40.2000, HTS, which provides for ginger, saffron, turmeric (curcuma), thyme, bay leaves, curry and other spices, thyme; bay leaves, crude or not manufactured. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for parsley (item 5) will be 0712.90.6500, HTS, which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared, other vegetables; mixtures of vegetables, fennel, marjoram, parsley, savory and tarragon, other, parsley. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for coarse salt (item 6) will be 2501.00.0000, HTS, which provides for salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents; sea water. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the metal rack will be 7323.99.9060, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel; iron or steel wool; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,