NY F85355

April 27, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F85355

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510, 6217.10.9530

Mr. Sandy Schonwald
Aquarius Ltd.
3200 S. Kingshighway
St. Louis, MO 63139

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.

Dear Mr. Schonwald:

In your letter dated April 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a belt composed of cotton webbing sewn between two leather tabs with a metal buckle. The belt is approximately 1 inch wide. You also state that the belt may be made from nylon webbed fabric. When worn the leather constitutes approximately 7 inches of the front of the belt; the textile fabric girds the balance of the waist. The textile fabric imparts the essential character of the belt.

The applicable subheading for the cotton fabric belt will be 6217.10. 9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nylon fabric belt will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made clothing accessories;Other; Other, Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The cotton fabric belt falls within textile category designation 359 and the nylon fabric belt within textile category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,