NY F85340

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F85340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6211.42.0081

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven upper body garments from China

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated March 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. This letter replaces NY ruling F84281, dated March 27, 2000. You have informed us that the style number you provided for one of the garment was incorrect. The typographical error you identified has been corrected in the text below.

Style EX00122 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The body garment is a tube that is shirred. The top and bottom edges are ruffled and there are self-fabric ties that tie around the neck. The garment leaves the shoulders and upper back bare.

Style EX00131 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a partial opening in the front secured by a self-fabric tie, a square neckline in the back and adjustable spaghetti straps.

The applicable subheading for style EX00122 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style EX00131 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style EX00122 falls within textile category designation 359 and style EX00131 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,