NY F85336

May 4, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F85336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000

Ms. Carol McCoy
Traffic Manager
Nokia Mobile Phones
5650 Alliance Gateway
Fort Worth, TX 76178

RE: The tariff classification of a Handyphone Advanced Car Kit from Germany

Dear Ms. McCoy:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Handyphone Advanced Car Kit. The essential character of this kit is the ability to use the telephone as a hands-free speakerphone in an automobile.

The components of the kit consist of the following items:

The Handyphone Handset
The A-HP-2 Docking Cradle
Car Interface Box
KL-3 Loudspeaker Box
ME15 Handsfree Microphone
Cable Set which connects the system to the automobile

A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office and is being returned to you as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Handyphone Advanced Car Kit will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets; audio-frequency electric amplifiersHeadphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,