PD F85312

May 3, 2000

CLA-2- 61 I09 F85312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Joseph A. Galeone
Barthco International Inc.
150-30 132nd Ave.
Jamaica NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from The Philippines

Dear Mr. Galeone:

In your letter dated April 6, 2000, on behalf of your client Halmode Apparel, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 03-4355/56, is a woman’s 100% polyester finely knit cardigan. The cardigan reaches the hips, and features a V-neck with a single fastener at the bottom of the neckline, hemmed bottom, and long hemmed sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s and girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9%.

Style 03-4355/56 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Philippines are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle