NY F85300

May 2, 2000

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19F85300

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated April 3, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is designated as style C1B69228. It is a woman’s sleeveless top made of 50% viscose, 40% wool and 10% cashmere knit fabric that contains approximately 21 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. It is a pullover with a scoop neck in the front and back. The pullover has a drawstring in a fabric (nonwoven) in a contrasting color that is below the bust line. The bottom of the pullover is a rib knit finish.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, . . . and similar articles knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director