NY F85291

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F85291

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Ms. Ruth Hayd
N 56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hayd:

In your letter dated April 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style CH3120 (submitted in white) is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves with slits, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The garment extends from the shoulder to mid-thigh.

The applicable subheading for style CH3120 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem.

Style CH3120 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,