NY F85280

April 26, 2000

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.20.20; 6104.31.0000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The classification of women’s knitted garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated March 27, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number C1963288 is a women’s 70% cotton, 30% wool knit sweater. The sweater extends from the neck to just above the hips. It features a mock neck, long sleeves and a 3x3 rib knit/cable knit fabric. The stitch count is under nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

Style number S21880688 is a women’s 100% merino wool suit-type jacket. The tailored jacket features two panels in the rear and two panels in the front. It has a shawl collar, a full frontal opening with three button closures, long sleeves and a straight bottom.

Style number S21890678 is a women’s 100% merino wool suit-type jacket. The tailored jacket features two panels in the rear and two panels in the front. It has a turned down pointed collar, a full frontal opening with four button closures, two breast pockets, long hemmed sleeves and a straight bottom with a rounded edge in the front.

The applicable subheading for style number C1963288 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles: Of cotton: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style numbers S21880688 and S21890678 will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazersknitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 60.2 cents per kilogram + 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. The suit-type jackets fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts