NY F85226

May 4, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F85226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 3924.90.5500

Ms. Stacy Haines
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of cat toys from China.

Dear Ms. Haines:

In your letter dated February 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are three packages of assorted cat toys, style number AD-203. The cat toys are contained in plastic sheeting designed as a Christmas stocking. One package consists of two toys simulating a pig made of knit pile fabric with fiber filling, a pom pom made of open-work knit fabric with a plastic bell, three plastic balls, and one toy simulating a mouse constructed of knit pile fabric with fiber filling. The second package contains a toy simulating a fish made of knit pile fabric with fiber filling, two plastic balls and a toy simulating a mouse constructed of knit pile fabric with fiber filling and two pom poms. One pom pom is constructed of open-work knit fabric, and the other is made of foam rubber tubing with a plastic bell. The third package contains a toy simulating a mouse made of woven textile fabric with fiber filling, two pom poms constructed of a plastic coated sheeting material, one toy simulating a fish made of knit pile fabric with fiber filling, two plastic balls and a toy simulating a pig made of knit pile fabric with fiber filling.

The applicable subheading for the cat toys made of textile material simulating a pig, fish, mouse and the textile pom pom, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cat toys constructed of plastic materials, the plastic balls and the plastic-material pom pom, will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,