PD F85218

May 11, 2000

CLA-2- 62 I09 F85218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
Hartwell GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia, or Myanmar

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated April 07, 2000 (received April 14, 2000), you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 4660, is a man’s jacket with an outer shell of 100% woven nylon visibly coated with polyurethane on the inner surface and a 100% polyester knit fleece lining. The jacket reaches the hips and features a rib-knit bottom, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, and two slash pockets with zippered closures.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907, other men’s or boys’ garments, of man-made fibers, other, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3%.

Style 4660 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, and Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. Category 634 from Myanmar is not presently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle