NY F85216

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-62:EPI25 F85216

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Cyndi Bergamini
Customs Compliance Specialist
CSI Industries, Inc
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated April 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 170-702341, is a woman’s denim jacket constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The jacket extends below the waist and features a pointed collar, full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure, two flapped breast pockets with metal button closures and long sleeves with a single button closure at the cuff bands. The jacket has metal studs throughout the sleeve cuffs, waistband and the seam above the two breast pockets. This garment may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order on random-faded denim. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugene P. Kerven
Service Port Director