NY F85207

June 2, 2000

CLA-2-62-NO:TC I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.1000

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of two reversible women's jackets from China, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, Malaysia, Cambodia, Sri Lanka and/or Qatar

Dear Ms. Cumins:

This letter replaces binding ruling PD F85207, dated May 9, 2000. The style numbers are corrected to include the plus sizes of the same garments.

In your letter dated April 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Foreign Resources Corporation.

Two samples of women's reversible jackets, Style #s 91602/31602 and 81401/9007W, were submitted. Style # 91602/31602 has one shell composed of 50% polyester and 50% acrylic knit pile fabric and another shell composed of 75% silk and 25% nylon woven fabric. Both sides of this garment feature a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; slant pockets located below the waist; long sleeves with elasticized ends; a hood; and a drawstring bottom. Style # 81401/9007W has one shell composed of 100% polyester knit pile fabric and the other shell composed of 75% silk and 25% nylon woven fabric. This garment features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure extending through the stand-up collar; long hemmed sleeves; pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The jackets fall within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products of China, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, Malaysia, Cambodia, Sri Lanka and Qatar are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran