United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem.

This item falls within textile category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

We also note that the submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the samples submitted will not meet the country of origin marking requirement of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the shoes would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R 134.11 which states “every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.