NY F85177

April 6, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F85177

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.39.0080

William L. Walsh
Swing Jacket Inc.
4625 South Wendler Drive
Suite 111
Tempe, AZ 85282

RE: The tariff classification of golf training equipment called a “Swing Jacket” from China.

Dear Mr. Walsh:

In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a “Swing Jacket”. The product is a training device for golfers. The item is lightweight and straps onto the golfer’s torso. There are loops or armbands for the golfer’s arms that slide along the rails on the device. The rails serve to guide the golfer along the proper swing plane of a full golf swing. No sample of the product has been submitted, however very detailed illustrations and information pertaining to the “Swing Jacket” were submitted with the ruling request. The item is considered other golf equipment for the purposes of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.

The applicable subheading for the “Swing Jacket” will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: OtherOther.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,