NY F85167

April 12, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F85167

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Mary Van der Vieren
Wal Mart Stores, Inc,
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas wreath from China.

Dear Ms. Van der Vieren:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of assorted Christmas wreaths identified as vendor stock #X02744W.

The wreaths are made of vine branches and measure 17 inches in diameter. They are decorated with 3 dimensional snowmen figures in the center. The snowmen figures are dressed in various hats, scarves and jackets. A wooden sign with the words “Welcome to our Home” is placed above the snowmen. Other decorations on the wreaths include artificial pine branches with natural pinecones and artificial holly berries. The wood designs consist of a birdhouse, Christmas tree and picket fence.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas wreaths will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forarticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,