NY F85157

April 5, 2000

CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6202.93.2020

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The classification of garments from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter of March 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style C-51814 was submitted for classification.

Style C-51814 is composed of an outer shell of 100% nylon and an inner surface of a brushed knit fleece fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the thigh. It is sleeveless and has a full frontal zippered opening. It has three zippered pockets on the front, one on the back, and a drawstring closure on the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s padded sleeveless jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 15.7%. The garment falls into textile category 659. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Christopher Perry
Acting Port Director