NY F85153

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F85153

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Judy Kearney
Network Brokers International, Inc.
145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a “Miracle Wave” from Japan

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, on behalf of Saya Webtech, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the “Miracle Wave” is an electrical device that claims to improve skin and muscle condition through use of a microcurrent. It consists of the main activation unit, insulator gloves and electrically charged gloves, an AC adapter, and a bottle of Flexia Reflex Lotion. The gloves and lotion are used in conjunction with the activation unit to transmit electrical stimulation to the skin.

The applicable subheading for the “Miracle Wave” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

You also inquire as to the classification of the components of the “Miracle Wave” when imported separately. The applicable subheading for the main activation unit will be 8543.89.9695, HTS, which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the insulator gloves will be 3926.20.4010, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories: Gloves: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the electrically charged gloves will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 19.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the AC adapter will be 8504.40.95, HTS, which provides for static converters: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Flexia Reflex Lotion will be 3304.99.5000, HTS, which provides for beauty or make-up preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or suntan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,