NY F85142

April 11, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F85142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
26/F., Tower A. Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a bath sponge from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted item no. C-51830 is a bath sponge. The sponge is comprised of an oval shaped piece of plastic foam that is covered entirely with non-woven fabric. The fabric is stated to be composed of 100 percent polyester. The pad measures approximately 4.5 x 6 inches. One end features a small textile loop. This item is used in the bath as an exfoliator.

The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The mitt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,