NY F85131

April 6, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F85131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Mr. Mark Zeitlin
S. Stern Customs Brokers, Inc.
JFK Int’l. Airport, Bldg. #80, Rm. 2D
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a kerchief from China.

Dear Mr. Zeitlin:

In your letter dated March 27, 2000, on behalf of Smart Set Gloves, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #116C is a kerchief composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The kerchief is triangular in shaped and measures approximately 16” X 16”X 21” with two thin textile ties. The item is worn on the head.

The applicable subheading for the kerchief, style #116C will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but no in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headgear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.7% ad valorem.

Style #116C falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,