NY F85129

April 6, 2000

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 F85129

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0040

Ms. Linda S. Waits
Schenker, Inc.
P.O. Box 63536
N. Charleston, SC 29419

RE: The tariff classification of knit fabric from England

Dear Ms. Waits:

In your letter dated March 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hanes Converting.

Samples of knit fabric with specifications were submitted. The merchandise is identified as high visibility knitted fabric, style 7469. It is stated to be made of 100 percent polyester fiber and is dyed fluorescent orange and fluorescent yellow. It is imported in rolls which measure 60 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.93.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of man-made fibers, of double knit or interlock construction. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,