NY F85126

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F85126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030

Mr. Rex Tsu
Gowin Industries, Inc.
20212 Rodrigues Avenue
Cupertino, CA 95014

RE: The tariff classification of cleaning cloths from China.

Dear Mr. Tsu:

In your letter dated March 21, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of two cleaning cloths. Both cloths are made from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent polyamide. One cloth is a terry knit fabric with loops on both sides. The other cloth is a woven fabric that has been napped on both sides. Each cloth measures 16 inches square and the edges are finished with overcast stitch.

The applicable subheading for the cloths will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to the requirement of visa or quota.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,