NY F85122

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Betty Pettis
Blue Ridge International Products Co.
P.O. Box 989
Freeport, FL 32439-0989

RE: The tariff classification of draft dodgers from China.

Dear Mr. Pettis:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, designated as the “Cool Keeper Double Envelope Draft Dodgers”, style numbers 20731 and 20732, are draft dodgers designed to be placed at the bottom of a closed door or window to prevent drafts. They measure approximately 36-1/2 inches in length and 4 inches in diameter. The draft dodgers are tubular shaped and made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabrics. The cavity formed by the woven fabrics has been stuffed with polyester fibers and weighted with granite chips.

The applicable subheading for the “Cool Keeper Double Envelope Draft Dodgers” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,