NY F85090

April 7, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a heart-shaped pillow, item number 23180608H. It is made of woven satin fabric and lace fabric with polyester filling. The lace fabric completely covers the satin fabric. Sewn around the edges is lace trimming. The pillow measures approximately 6” x 6-1/2”.

The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,