NY F85075

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F85075

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P.O. Box 300764, Cargo building 80
John F. Kennedy International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430-0764

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit blouse from China.

Dear Mr. Paciaffi:

In your letter dated March 30, 2000, on behalf of your client Woodbank Sales, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #G001, is a woman’s knit blouse constructed from 60% cotton and 40% polyester fabric. The garment measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions and features a vee neckline with lace trim, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with lace trim and a five button closure, and a ribbed knit hemmed bottom

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Blouse, Style #G001, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women's. The rate of duty will be 20.2% ad valorem.

The Blouse falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,