NY F85071

April 12, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Brad Marx
Sax Totes and Accessories
4425 Shore Drive
Virginia Beach, VA 23455

RE: The tariff classification of a book cover from Korea.

Dear Mr. Marx:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a tri-folded book cover. It is made of two textile panels. One panel is made of printed fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated on one side with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The textile surface of this material faces outward. The other panel, which is the interior side, is constructed of man-made fiber woven fabric. The two panels are sewn together, around the edges, with a web binding fabric. The inside features a sleeve, at one end, into which one end of a book can be slipped. Attached onto the center is a 2-3/8” wide textile fabric which will allow one end of the book to be slipped in. Sewn onto this fabric is an open pocket. The book cover is held closed with metal snaps.

The applicable subheading for the book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,