NY F85051

April 27, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F85051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas decoration from China.

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style M27TC480HL. It is a star shaped Santa Claus Christmas decoration with a hanging loop. The 15 inch terry cloth Santa ornament is made of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. The stuffed Santa Claus is dressed in the traditional suit, hat and boots.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Santa Christmas tree decoration will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,