NY F85042

April 6, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:351 F85042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000; 5404.90.0000

Mr. Mike Leahy
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service, Rd.
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene strip from Canada

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated March 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of polypropylene tear strip was submitted. You state that it is made of mono-axially oriented polypropylene and is made in widths of 1.6, 2, 2.5, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 8 millimeters. The rolls are imported in lengths ranging from 500 to 150,000 meters. The pressure sensitive adhesive tape is used as tear strips and can be attached to the inside surfaces of films, papers and foils, to assist the opening of the package.

The applicable subheading for the tape measuring over 5mm in width will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip of plasticsof polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tape measuring up to but not over 5mm in width will be 5404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or morestrip and the like of synthetic textile materials of an apparent width not exceeding 5 mm. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,