NY F85029

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 F85029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Ms. Jennifer Josten
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Josten:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 16-28, is a woman's pullover windbreaker-type jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the garment is not coated for water resistance.

The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a partial opening at the neck that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment has a front pouch-type pocket with a flap secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener, long hemmed sleeves and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,