NY F85013

April 11, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F85013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Ms. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a pullman type backpack from China.

Dear Ms. Epstein:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a pullman type backpack.

The sample submitted, identified as a “Rolling Backpack” – PP 205451, is a backpack designed to be worn on the back or pulled by means of a retractable pull handle. The backpack is manufactured with an exterior surface of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven fabrics. The backpack features a main storage compartment designed to contain clothing, other personal effects and accessories. The front exterior of the bag features a zippered and open mesh storage pocket. The article measures approximately 18”(H) x 12”(W) x 7”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for PP 205451 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,