NY F85009

June 19, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F85009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.90.9030

Ms. Donna Hutchinson
American Overseas Air Freight, Inc.
11034 South La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304-1198

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms.Hutchinson:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000, on behalf of L’Koral Industries, 5175 Soto Street, Los Angeles, CA 90058, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 1021, is a woman’s rectangular shaped garment that is similar to a cape. It is pulled over the wearer’s head and extends below the waist. The garment is constructed from 55% ramie, 15% wool, 15% acrylic, 15% nylon, knit fabric and features the following: a turtleneck, 9 inch rib knit cuffs that creates the appearance of batwing sleeves; 19 ½ inch side slits; and a fringed bottom. The turtleneck, cuffs, sleeves, and side slits are finished with 2x2 rib knit fabric. A sample for style 1018 was not submitted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 1021 will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatscapesand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 5.9% ad valorem.

Style 1021 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,