NY F84984

April 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F84984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. William F. Sullivan
National Brokerage Compliance Mgr.
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The classification of a woman’s shirt from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for an item you have referred to as a “sleepwear shirt” on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style F00-06-048 is constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is a woman’s long sleeve shirt with a V-neckline; a breast pocket; a full front opening with five snap closure; and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the shirt has more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Although you have referred to these garments as a “sleepwear shirt,” garments of this type are generally considered multi-use garments, and as such, are not classified in heading 6108, which is limited to garments worn solely in intimate contexts.

The applicable subheading for style F00-06-048 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’sshirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.2 percent ad valorem.

Style F00-06-048 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,