NY F84980

April 12, 2000

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6104.62.2030

Mr. William F. Sullivan
National Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Global Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The classification of a women’s blouse and short set from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number S00-06-070 is a women’s 100% cotton knit blouse and short set. The blouse extends from the shoulders to the hip area and features a deep V-neck, a placket with four snap closures, one left breast pocket with embroidery, long hemmed sleeves, side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband, a fly front with three snap closures and hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 20.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Shorts: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 339. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Patrick F. O’Malley
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts