NY F84975

April 10, 2000

CLA-2-61:B:TO:B9:I17 F84975

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. William Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit shirt from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc., located at 711 Third Ave., New York, NY 10017.

The submitted sample, style F00-06-046, is a woman’s 100 % cotton knit shirt that features a front neck opening with four snap closures, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 20.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Pakistan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director