NY F84953

April 25, 2000

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F84953

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020

Carol Mossa
Supervisor of Import Operations
Augusta Sportswear
P. O. Box 14939
Augusta, Georgia 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s padded sleeveless jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated March 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1172, is a man’s padded sleeveless jacket. The outer surface of the jacket is manufactured from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment has a lining that is constructed from a brushed knit 100 percent polyester fleece fabric.

The jacket extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The zipper closure extends to the top of the garment’s stand-up collar. The jacket has two slanted front pockets with zipper closures. The jacket also has a straight bottom with a drawstring tightening.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the padded sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibersother: padded, sleeveless jacketsother. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Hong Kong, the garment is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Joseph Rivera
Acting Port Director