NY F84951

April 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F84951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a butcher apron from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated March 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style #2010 is a “ Butcher Apron” that you state is composed of woven 50% polyester/50% cotton fabric. As per our telephone conversation you stated that the aprons are sized and used by men and women. The unisex apron covers the entire torso. It has a textile strap around the neck and two fabric ties at the waist.

Due to the fact the apron is constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is classified on the basis of GRI 3(c) under the heading that appears last in numerical order in the tariff. Please note, even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as, visa and quota requirements. The apron maybe subject to U.S. Customs Laboratory analysis at the time of import and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time.

The applicable subheading for the “Butcher Apron”, style #2010 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

Style #2010 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,