NY F84948

April 11, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F84948

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.4800; 3004.90.9010

Robert L. Eisen, Esq.
Christopher E. Pey, Esq.
Coudert Brothers
1114 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036-7703

RE: The tariff classification of Amprenavir (CAS-161814-49-9), imported in bulk form, and AGENERASE™ (amprenavir) Capsules and AGENERASE™ (amprenavir) Oral Solution, from the United Kingdom, France, Italy, Canada, Singapore, etc.

Dear Messrs. Eisen & Pey:

In your letter dated March 24, on behalf of your client, Glaxo Wellcome, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to the Physicians’ Desk Reference, 54th Edition, Amprenavir is an antiviral drug that inhibits human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) protease, which results in the formation of immature, non-infectious viral particles.

According to the Physicians’ Desk Reference, 54th Edition, AGENERASE™ (amprenavir) Capsules and AGENERASE™ (amprenavir) Oral Solution, are medicaments containing Amprenavir as the active ingredient. They are indicated (in combination with other antiretroviral drugs) for the treatment of HIV-1 infection. AGENERASE™ (amprenavir) Capsules are supplied put up in bottles containing 480 x 50 mg capsules, or 240 x 150 mg capsules. AGENERASE™ (amprenavir) Oral Solution is supplied put up in bottles containing 240 mL of the subject solution.

The applicable subheading for Amprenavir, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Anti-infective agents: Other." The general rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. We note, at the present time, that Amprenavir appears neither in Table 1 nor Table 3 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule. The applicable subheading for AGENERASE™ (amprenavir) Capsules and AGENERASE™ (amprenavir) Oral Solution will be 3004.90.9010, HTS, which provides for “Medicaments consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski