NY F84929

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-42-RR:NC:TA:341:F84929

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
5995 Opus Parkway, Suite 201
Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058

RE: The tariff classification of coin purses from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated March 23, 2000, on behalf of Barlow Promotional Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for coin purses.

The samples submitted, identified as item numbers V4417K “pocket keyholder” and V4001K “wrist pack”, are coin purses manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting with a reinforced textile backing. Style V4417K has a metal split ring attached to the interior of the purse by means of a web textile strap. Style V4001K has an adjustable “VELCRO”-like strap designed to be worn on the wrist. Both items are secured by means of a top zippered closure. They measure approximately 4 ½” x 2 3/4” to 4 ½” x 3 ½”. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coin purses will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,