NY F84898

April 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354: F84898

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6109.90.1065; 6212.10.9020

Ms. Lavinia Chan
J. Crew Group Inc.
770 Broadway
New York, New York 10003

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated March 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Three samples of ladies’ garments constructed of a translucent 100% nylon knitted fabric with a dotted design were submitted for review. Style 44412 is a ladies bikini panty featuring a pile fabric covered elasticized waistband and high cut leg openings, a ribbon flower bud sewn at the front center waistband, and a sewn-in crotch lining.

Style 44413 is a ladies’ camisole with pile fabric covered elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps and trim around the top of the garment. The garment also features a rounded neckline, a straight back, a ribbon flower bud sewn at the center neckline and a hemmed bottom.

Style 44416 is a ladies’ underwire brassiere with pile fabric covered elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps and trim around the top of the garment. The garment also features seamed cups, rear adjustments on the shoulder straps, a single row hook and eye rear closure and a ribbon flower bud sewn at the center of the cups.

The applicable subheading for style 44412 will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 44413 will be 6109.90.1065, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers . . . women’s or girls: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 44416 will be 6212.10.9020, HTS, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 44412 falls within textile category designation 652, style 44413 falls within textile category designation 639, and style 44416 falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,