NY F84894

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F84894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated March 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 49-43691 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The knee-length jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, a full lining, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 56-43722.

The applicable subheading for style 49-43691 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Style 49-43691 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,