NY F84879

April 4, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F84879

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080

Ms. Rabia Tewari
Delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, product of Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated March 27th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, designated as style #18136, "Felt Applique Bag", is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It measures approximately 11" x 12" x 4" and has an exterior surface of felt textile material comprised of 70% wool and 30% viscose. The interior of the bag consists of a single compartment that is lined and has a back wall zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a front flap with a center magnetic snap closure.

Style #18136 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939.

The applicable subheading for #18136 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of textile materialsother. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,